Databases
Journals
Subjects
Libraries
My Account
Services
Hours
Libraries
-
Ask Us
Find a Person
ONEcard
Bear Tracks
Maps
Apps@UAlberta
eClass
UofA
Libraries
Ask Us
Version française
Databases
Journals
Subjects
Libraries
My Account
Services
Hours
Search Results for Databases Starting with
b
BAILII
see
British and Irish Legal Information Institute
Description:
Case law and legislation from Britain, Ireland and EU
More Info
Baldwin Library of Historical Children's Literature
Description:
Children?s literature
More Info
Banca Dati Scrittori Immigrati in Lingua Italiana (BASILI)
Description:
Italian migrant and immigrant writers
More Info
Banco de datos de pueblos indígenas y afrodescendientes en América Latina y el Caribe: PIAALC
see
Indigenous Peoples and Afro-descendants in Latin America and the Caribbean Data bank: PIAALC
Description:
Indigenous and afro-descendant peoples
More Info
Bank of Canada - Financial Statistics
Description:
Canadian and selected international monetary statistics
More Info
Banque de données Santé Publique (B.D.S.P.)
Description:
Science, medicine
More Info
Base de datos de libros editados en España
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
La Base de Données CRITER
Description:
Terminology
More Info
Base de données lexicographiques panfrancophone
Description:
French language and lexicography
More Info
La base de données toponymiques du Canada
Description:
Georaphy
More Info
Base de Français Médiéval (BFM)
Description:
Medieval french texts
More Info
BasePacte: engagements internationaux de la France
Description:
French treaties
More Info
Bases de datos Bibliográficas del CSIC
Description:
Spanish scientific journals
More Info
BASILI
see
Banca Dati Scrittori Immigrati in Lingua Italiana (BASILI)
Description:
Italian migrant and immigrant writers
More Info
Basque Database
Description:
Basque region
More Info
BCIN (Bibliographic Database of the Conservation Information Network)
Description:
Conservation literature
More Info
The Beazley Archive
Description:
Greek and Roman art
More Info
Begell Digital Library
Description:
Engineering, Biological Sciences
More Info
Conditions of Use
Beilstein Handbook
see
Reaxys
Description:
Chemistry
Instructions:
Select either "University of Alberta" link.
More Info
Conditions of Use
bepress Legal Repository
Description:
Working papers and research materials
More Info
Berg collection
see
Literary Manuscripts: Victorian Manuscripts from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection
Description:
Victorian literature
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bermuda National Bibliography
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Besplatne elektroničke knjige
see
Elektroničke knjige
Description:
More Info
Best Practice Database
Description:
Business best practices
Instructions:
More Info
Conditions of Use
BestBETS: Best Evidence Topics
Description:
Medicine
More Info
BestCase
Description:
Canadian cases, unreported decisions and case summaries.
More Info
Conditions of Use
BFI Film & TV Database
Description:
Film and television
More Info
BHI: British Humanities Index
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bible in English (990-1970)
Description:
Fulltext of English language bibles
More Info
Conditions of Use
Biblio Branchée
see
NEWSCAN
Description:
Canadian and European news
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliografía chilena
Description:
More Info
Bibliografia de la Literatura Española
Description:
Spanish literature.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliografía española en línea
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Bibliografía Mesoamericana
Description:
Mesoamerica
More Info
Bibliografía nacional (Uruguay)
Description:
More Info
Bibliografía nacional mexicana (Mexico)
Description:
More Info
Bibliografia Nacional Portuguesa
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Bibliografia nazionale italiana
Description:
National biography
More Info
Bibliografija Srbije
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Bibliographic Database of the Conservation Information Network
see
BCIN (Bibliographic Database of the Conservation Information Network)
Description:
Conservation literature
More Info
Bibliographie de Belgique
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliographie der Französischen Literaturwissenschaft
see
Klapp-Online
Description:
French literature
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliographie du Québec
Description:
Provincial bibliography
More Info
Bibliographie nationale française
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Bibliographies nationales (Luxembourg)
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Bibliography of Africana Periodical Literature Database
Description:
African Studies
More Info
Bibliography of American Literature
Description:
American literature
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of Asian Studies
Description:
Asia
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of British and Irish History Online
Description:
British and Irish history
Instructions:
Continues
Royal Historical Society Bibliography
.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of English Women Writers 1500-1640
Description:
Women writers
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of Fossil Vertebrates
Description:
Vertebrate Paleontology
More Info
Bibliography of Linguistic Literature
Description:
Linguistics
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of Metaphor & Metonymy
Description:
Figurative language
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of Native North Americans
Description:
Native Studies
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of Pragmatics
Description:
Linguistic pragmatics
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of the History of Art
Description:
Art
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography of Translation Studies
see
Translation Studies Abstracts
Description:
Translation
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliography on Cold Regions Science and Technology
Description:
Cold regions - engineering and physical science information
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bibliomap
Description:
More Info
BiblioNet: Cent classiques de la littérature française
Description:
French language texts
More Info
Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertaçoes
Description:
Dissertations and thesis
More Info
Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes
Description:
Spanish and Portuguese language material
More Info
Biblioteka portala auditorium.ru
Description:
Russian Ministry of Education documents
More Info
Bibliothèque nationale de France - Gallica : la bibliothèque numérique
Description:
Texte intégral de documents du Moyen Âge au début du XXe siècle
More Info
Bibliothèque Virtuelle
Description:
Texte intégral d’œuvres canadiennes-françaises
More Info
Biography and Genealogy Master Index
Description:
Biography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Biography In Context
Description:
Biography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Biography Index: Past and Present
Description:
Biography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Biography Resource Center
see
Biography In Context
Description:
Biography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Biological Abstracts
see
BIOSIS Previews
Description:
Biological sciences
Instructions:
Internet Explorer 9 Users - If you encounter problems, please use
Compatibility Mode
More Info
Conditions of Use
BioMed Central
Description:
Biomedical research
More Info
BioOne
Description:
Biological sciences
More Info
Conditions of Use
BioOne Abstracts & Indexes
Description:
BioOne journals
More Info
Conditions of Use
BIOSCIENCEnetBASE
Description:
Biology
More Info
Conditions of Use
BIOSIS Previews
Description:
Biological sciences
Instructions:
Internet Explorer 9 Users - If you encounter problems, please use
Compatibility Mode
More Info
Conditions of Use
BIR Entertainment
Description:
Music and video reviews
More Info
Conditions of Use
BITRA: Bibliography of Interpreting and Translation
Description:
Interpreting and translation
More Info
Black Drama - 1850-present
Description:
Drama
More Info
Conditions of Use
Black Short Fiction
see
Black Short Fiction and Folklore from Africa and the African Diaspora
Description:
Fiction by black authors
More Info
Conditions of Use
Black Short Fiction and Folklore from Africa and the African Diaspora
Description:
Fiction by black authors
More Info
Conditions of Use
Black Thought and Culture
Description:
African American authors
More Info
Conditions of Use
Black Women Writers
Description:
African, North American, and Caribbean women writers
More Info
Conditions of Use
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology Online
Description:
Sociology
More Info
Conditions of Use
Blackwell Journals
see
Wiley Online Library
Description:
Fulltext from academic journals and selected e-books.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Blackwell Reference Online
Description:
Humanities, Social Sciences monographs
More Info
Conditions of Use
Bloomberg Professional
Description:
Business information
Instructions:
Available on a dedicated workstation in Winspear.
Location:
Location: Winspear Business Reference Library
More Info
Conditions of Use
Blue Book of Canadian Business: Corporate Profiles
Description:
Canadian corporation profiles
Instructions:
NOTE: Access to the "Database Search" section is limited to subscribers only.
More Info
BMJ Journals
Description:
Medical journals
More Info
Conditions of Use
BMJ Updates+
see
Evidence updates from the BMJ Evidence Centre
Description:
Medicine
Instructions:
Requires free individual registration.
More Info
BNB (British National Bibliography)
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
BNCWeb
Description:
British English
More Info
Conditions of Use
Boardex
Description:
Business leaders
More Info
Conditions of Use
Boardwise E-Library
see
E-Library (Conference Board of Canada)
Description:
Conference Board of Canada publications
More Info
Conditions of Use
Le bon usage
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Book Citation Index
Description:
Part of the
Web of Science
.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Book Index with Reviews
Description:
Book reviews
More Info
Conditions of Use
Book Index With Reviews Entertainment
see
BIR Entertainment
Description:
Music and video reviews
More Info
Conditions of Use
Book Review Digest
Description:
Book reviews
More Info
Conditions of Use
Book Review Index Online Plus
Description:
Book reviews
More Info
Conditions of Use
Books 24x7: BusinessPro
Description:
Full-text business books
More Info
Conditions of Use
Books 24x7: ExecSummaries
Description:
Full-text business & management books
More Info
Conditions of Use
Books 24x7: ITPro
Description:
Full-text computer manuals and handbooks
More Info
Conditions of Use
Books in Print
see
Global Books in Print
Description:
Books - bibliographic data and price information
More Info
Conditions of Use
Books@Ovid
Description:
Health Sciences books
More Info
Conditions of Use
BOPCRIS: the British Official Publications Collaborative Reader Information Service
Description:
British Official Publications Index (selected publications 1688-1995)
More Info
Brazilian Government Documents
Description:
Brazil
More Info
BREF
Description:
Multidisciplinary
More Info
Brill's New Pauly
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Brill's Neue Pauly
see
Brill's New Pauly
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Britannica Online
see
Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
Description:
Online edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica
More Info
Conditions of Use
British and Irish Legal Information Institute
Description:
Case law and legislation from Britain, Ireland and EU
More Info
British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries
Description:
Letters and diaries of Irish women from 1500-1900
More Info
Conditions of Use
British Columbia Historical Newspapers
Description:
BC Newspaper archives
More Info
British Columbia Reports
Description:
BC Law
More Info
British Film Institute Film & TV Database
see
BFI Film & TV Database
Description:
Film and television
More Info
British History Online
Description:
British history
More Info
British Humanities Index
see
BHI: British Humanities Index
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
British Library Archival Sound Recordings
Description:
Audio recordings
More Info
British Literary Manuscripts Online: 1660-1900
Description:
Literary manuscripts
More Info
Conditions of Use
British National Bibliography
see
BNB (British National Bibliography)
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
British National Corpus
see
BNCWeb
Description:
British English
More Info
Conditions of Use
British Online Archives
Description:
Archival material in the humanities and social sciences.
More Info
Conditions of Use
British Periodicals
Description:
British periodicals from the late seventeenth to the early twentieth century.
More Info
Conditions of Use
British State Papers
see
State Papers Online
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
British Tax Library
see
CCH British Tax Library
Description:
British tax legislation, treaties, cases, etc.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Brockhaus Enzyklopädie Online
Description:
Multidisciplinary
More Info
Conditions of Use
Buchhandel.de : Alle lieferbaren Bucher
see
VLB-Public (Verzeichnis Lieferbarer Bücher)
Description:
Books - bibliographic data and price information
More Info
Bulgarian National Bibliography
see
BULNB [Bulgarian National Bibliography]
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
BULNB [Bulgarian National Bibliography]
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Burney Collection Newspapers Digital Archive
see
17th & 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers
Description:
English newspapers
More Info
Conditions of Use
Business & Industry Database
Description:
Business and Trade articles on companies, industries and markets.
Proud Contributor
-
Wall Street ExecutiveLibrary
(www.executivelibrary.com)
More Info
Conditions of Use
Business Expert Press
Description:
Business
More Info
Conditions of Use
Business Monitor International
Description:
Global market information
More Info
Conditions of Use
Business Source Complete
Description:
Business journal and magazine articles
More Info
Conditions of Use
Main Database Page
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
XY
Z
People
Policies
Gifts and Donations
Our Collection
Copyright
Employment
Contact Us
Search this Site
© 2012
University of Alberta Libraries
-
University of Alberta
, Edmonton, AB, Canada T6G 2R3
Web Site Privacy Policy