Databases
Journals
Subjects
Libraries
My Account
Services
Hours
Libraries
-
Ask Us
Find a Person
ONEcard
Bear Tracks
Maps
Apps@UAlberta
eClass
UofA
Libraries
Ask Us
Version française
Databases
Journals
Subjects
Libraries
My Account
Services
Hours
Search Results for Databases Starting with
n
NACE (National Association of Corrosion Engineers International) Standards
Description:
Standards
Instructions:
(access via
IHS Standards Expert
database)
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nacionālās bibliogrāfijas analītikas datu bāze
see
National Database of Analytics (Latvia)
Description:
National bibliographies
More Info
Nacionālās bibliogrāfijas monogrāfiju un turpinājumizdevumu datu bāze
see
Database of Monographs and Continuing Resources (Latvia)
Description:
National bibliographies
More Info
Nacionalinės bibliografijos duomenų bankas
see
National bibliographic data bank (Lithuania)
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
NACSIS
see
Global Environment for Networked Intellectual Information (GeNii)
Description:
Resources from and about Japan.
More Info
Conditions of Use
NANOnetBASE
Description:
Nanotechnology
More Info
Conditions of Use
NASA Technical Reports Server
see
NTRS: NASA Technical Reports Server
Description:
Scientific and technical reports
More Info
National Ag Safety Database
Description:
More Info
National Archeological Database Reports
Description:
Archeology
More Info
National bibliographic data bank (Lithuania)
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
National Bibliography of Ukraine. Chronicle of books.
see
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys knyh
Description:
National bibliographies
More Info
Conditions of Use
National bibliography of Ukraine. Chronicle of dissertation abstracts.
see
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys avtoreferativ dysertatsii
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Conditions of Use
National bibliography of Ukraine. Chronicle of journal articles
see
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys zhurnal'nykh statei
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Conditions of Use
National bibliography of Ukraine. Chronicle of newspaper articles
see
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys hazetnykh statei
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Conditions of Use
National Center for Biotechnology Bookshelf
see
NCBI Bookshelf
Description:
Biomedical books
More Info
National Climate Data and Information Archive
Description:
Weather
More Info
National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts
Description:
Criminology
More Info
Conditions of Use
National Criminal Justice Reference Service (U.S.)
Description:
US Law
More Info
National Database of Analytics (Latvia)
Description:
National bibliographies
More Info
The National Film Board of Canada Film Collection
Description:
English original film productions
More Info
National Forestry Database
Description:
Forestry management in Canada
More Info
National Geographic Virtual Library
Description:
National Geographic archive 1888-1994
More Info
Conditions of Use
National Guideline Clearinghouse (US)
Description:
Evidence-based clinical practice
More Info
National Health Service Economic Evaluation Database
see
NHS Economic Evaluation Database
Description:
Health care treatment
Instructions:
Select "NHS EED" the "Restrict to databases" section.
More Info
National Library of Ukraine: Vernadsky Library
see
Natsional'na biblioteka Ukrainy imeni V. I. Vernads'koho
Description:
Slavic language material
More Info
National Pollutant Release Inventory (NPRI)
Description:
Pollutant release information
More Info
National Reporter System (MLB)
Description:
Canadian cases
More Info
Conditions of Use
National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections (NUCMC)
Description:
Archival and manuscript collections
More Info
Native American Archives
Description:
Native Americans
More Info
Conditions of Use
Native American Ethnobotany
Description:
Ethnobotany
More Info
Native Health Databases
Description:
Native health
More Info
NATLEX (International Labour Organization)
Description:
Laws on labour, social security and related human rights from around the world.
More Info
Natom
Description:
Anatomy
Location:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natsional'na biblioteka Ukrainy imeni V. I. Vernads'koho
Description:
Slavic language material
More Info
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys avtoreferativ dysertatsii
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys hazetnykh statei
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys knyh
Description:
National bibliographies
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natsional'na bibliohrafiia Ukrainy. Litopys zhurnal'nykh statei
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database
Description:
Natural medicine
Instructions:
Individual registration no longer required (May 2009).
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natural product updates
Description:
Natural products
More Info
Conditions of Use
Natural Standard
Description:
Complementary and alternative medicine
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nature Encyclopedia of Life Sciences
see
Encyclopedia of Life Sciences
Description:
Biological sciences
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nature Precedings
Description:
Pre-prints
More Info
Naver News Library
Description:
Korean Newspapers
More Info
Conditions of Use
Naxos Music Library
Description:
Music
More Info
Conditions of Use
NBER (National Bureau of Economic Research) Working Papers
Description:
Economics
More Info
Conditions of Use
NCBI Bookshelf
Description:
Biomedical books
More Info
Nederlandse bibliografie weeklijst
see
Netherlands Bibliography Weeklist
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
NEI Clinical Studies Database [National Eye Institute]
Description:
Clinical studies
More Info
Neighbourhood Profile - Edmonton 1996
see
Profile of Edmonton Neighbourhoods, 1996
Description:
1996 Census Statistics - Edmonton neighbourhoods
More Info
Conditions of Use
Neighbourhood Profile - Edmonton 2001
see
Profile of Edmonton Neighbourhoods, 2001
Description:
2001 Census Statistics - Edmonton neighbourhoods
Instructions:
Please consult the
conditions of use
.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Neighbourhood Profiles - Edmonton 2006
see
Profile of Edmonton Neighbourhoods, 2006
Description:
2006 Census Statistics - Edmonton neighbourhoods
Instructions:
Please consult the
conditions of use
.
More Info
Conditions of Use
NEOS Library Consortium Catalogue
Description:
Library catalogue
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nestor: bibliography of Aegean prehistory and related areas
Description:
Classics
More Info
Netherlands Bibliography Weeklist
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
netLibrary
see
Ebsco eBook Collection
Description:
eBooks
More Info
Conditions of Use
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
Description:
Doctoral and masters theses
More Info
Neue Pauly
see
Brill's New Pauly
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
New Books Service
Description:
Forthcoming Canadian books
More Info
New Estonian Books
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians
see
Oxford Music Online
Description:
Music
More Info
Conditions of Use
New Pauly
see
Brill's New Pauly
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
New Testament Abstracts Online
Description:
New Testament
More Info
Conditions of Use
New World Cinema: Independent Features and Shorts, 1990-Present
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
New York Times (1980-current)
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
New York Times Historical (1851-2008)
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
New Zealand Legal Information Institute
Description:
New Zealand Legal Information Institute
More Info
New Zealand National Bibliography
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
NEWSCAN
Description:
Canadian and European news
More Info
Conditions of Use
NewspaperDirect Library PressDisplay
Description:
Newspapers
More Info
Conditions of Use
NewsVault
see
Gale NewsVault
Description:
Newspaper archives
More Info
Conditions of Use
NFB.ca (National Film Board of Canada)
Description:
Video
More Info
Conditions of Use
NFPA (National Fire Protection Association) Standards
Description:
Standards
Instructions:
(access via
IHS Standards Expert
database)
More Info
Conditions of Use
NHS Clinical Knowledge Summaries
see
PRODIGY
Description:
Family Medicine
Instructions:
Registration required (free).
More Info
NHS Economic Evaluation Database
Description:
Health care treatment
Instructions:
Select "NHS EED" the "Restrict to databases" section.
More Info
NHS Economic Evaluation Database (OVID)
see
EBMR: Evidence Based Medicine Reviews (OVID)
Description:
Evidence-based medicine
More Info
Conditions of Use
NHS EED
see
NHS Economic Evaluation Database
Description:
Health care treatment
Instructions:
Select "NHS EED" the "Restrict to databases" section.
More Info
Nineteenth Century Adventurers in Gran Colombia
Description:
European Adventurers in Gran Colombia
More Info
Nineteenth Century British Pamphlets
see
19th Century British Pamphlets
Description:
Pamphets
Instructions:
To search a subcollection, click on its name.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nineteenth Century Collections Online
Description:
19th century publications
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nineteenth-Century Fiction
Description:
Fiction
More Info
Conditions of Use
The Nineteenth Century Index
see
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index
Description:
19th century publications
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nineteenth Century Masterfile
see
19th century masterfile
Description:
Nineteenth century literature
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nineteenth Century microfiche project
Description:
19th century English language material
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue
Description:
19th century printed works in English
More Info
Conditions of Use
NIOSHTIC
see
OSH References Collection
Description:
Health and safety
Instructions:
Select "OHS References"
More Info
Conditions of Use
NIST/TRC Web Thermo Tables (WTT)
Description:
Thermodynamic tables
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nixon Years
see
The Nixon Years, 1969-1974
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nonbook Materials Core Collection
Description:
Recommended resources for school and public libraries
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories
Description:
North American immigration
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Indian Biographical Database
see
North American Indian Thought and Culture
Description:
Native North Americans
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Indian Drama
Description:
Drama
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Indian Thought and Culture
Description:
Native North Americans
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Theatre Online
Description:
Drama
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Women's Drama
Description:
Drama
More Info
Conditions of Use
North American Women's Letters and Diaries
Description:
Letters and diaries of North American women up to 1950
More Info
Conditions of Use
Northern Contaminants Publications Database
Description:
Northern and native food
More Info
Northern Ireland: A Divided Community, 1921-1972
Description:
Northern Ireland
More Info
Conditions of Use
Norwegian national bibliography (Norbok)
Description:
National bibliography
More Info
Nos Racines: Les Histoires Locales du Canada en Ligne
Description:
Histoire du Canada par ses localités et ses régions
More Info
Notifiable Diseases On-line
Description:
Diseases
More Info
nouveau petit robert
see
Le Nouveau Petit Robert de la langue française
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Novelist
Description:
Reading recommendations
More Info
Conditions of Use
Novelist K-8
Description:
Reading recommendations
More Info
Conditions of Use
NTIS (National Technical Information Service)
Description:
Government research
More Info
NTRS: NASA Technical Reports Server
Description:
Scientific and technical reports
More Info
Nucleotide
Description:
Genetics
More Info
NUCMC
see
National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections (NUCMC)
Description:
Archival and manuscript collections
More Info
Nunavik Bibliography
Description:
Nunavki
More Info
Nunivaat: the Nunavik Socioeconomic Database
Description:
Nunivaat socioeconomic conditions
More Info
Nursing & Health Research: A SAGE Full-Text Collection
see
Sage Journals Online
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nursing Education in Video
Description:
Nursing
More Info
Conditions of Use
Nursing Reference Center
Description:
Clinical information for nursing
More Info
Conditions of Use
NUTRITIONnetBASE
Description:
Nutrition
More Info
Conditions of Use
NWT Archives Photo Database
see
Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre Databases
Description:
Cultures and heritage of the Northwest Territories
More Info
NWT Species Monitoring Infobase
Description:
Status ranks of wild species in Northwest Territories
More Info
Main Database Page
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
XY
Z
People
Policies
Gifts and Donations
Our Collection
Copyright
Employment
Contact Us
Search this Site
© 2012
University of Alberta Libraries
-
University of Alberta
, Edmonton, AB, Canada T6G 2R3
Web Site Privacy Policy