Databases
Journals
Subjects
Libraries
My Account
Services
Hours
Libraries
-
Ask Us
-
française
Find a Person
ONEcard
Bear Tracks
Maps
Email & Apps
eClass
UofA
Libraries
Ask Us
Version française
Databases
Journals
Subjects
Libraries
My Account
Services
Hours
Physics
Library Guides
Physics
Databases - Try These First
Inspec
Description:
Physics, Electrical and computer engineering, Information technology
More Info
Conditions of Use
Web of Science
Description:
Citation databases for Arts & Humanities, Science, and Social Sciences
Instructions:
Internet Explorer 9 Users - If you encounter problems, please use
Compatibility Mode
More Info
Conditions of Use
Scopus
Description:
Citation database for science, technology, medicine, social sciences
More Info
Conditions of Use
Databases
Academic Search Complete
Description:
Multidisciplinary
More Info
Conditions of Use
Advances in Polymer Science
Description:
Materials science
More Info
Conditions of Use
arXiv.org
Description:
Physics
More Info
Compendex (Engineering Index)
Description:
Engineering
More Info
Conditions of Use
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Description:
More Info
Conditions of Use
CRCnetBASE
Description:
Chemistry and related subjects
More Info
Conditions of Use
DOE Information Bridge
Description:
Department of Energy (DOE) research and development reports (U.S.)
More Info
E-print Network: Research Communications for Scientists and Engineers
Description:
Preprints in science and technology, collected by the US Dept of Energy
More Info
GeoRef
Description:
Earth sciences
More Info
Conditions of Use
GeoScience World
Description:
Geosciences
More Info
Conditions of Use
Google Scholar
Description:
Scholarly material, including academic journals
More Info
INIS Database
Description:
More Info
Institute of Physics (IOP) Electronic Journals
Description:
Physics
More Info
Conditions of Use
Journal Citation Reports (JCR)
Description:
Science, technology, and social sciences
Instructions:
Internet Explorer 9 Users - If you encounter problems, please use
Compatibility Mode
More Info
Conditions of Use
JSTOR
Description:
Humanities, social sciences, and sciences fulltext
More Info
Conditions of Use
Knovel
Description:
Engineering and science e-books
More Info
Conditions of Use
Lecture Notes in Physics
Description:
Physics
More Info
Conditions of Use
MATHnetBASE
Description:
Mathematics
More Info
Conditions of Use
MathSciNet
Description:
Mathematics
More Info
Conditions of Use
Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts
Description:
Meteorology
More Info
Conditions of Use
NANOnetBASE
Description:
Nanotechnology
More Info
Conditions of Use
OCLC WorldCat
Description:
WorldCat database (World-wide library catalogue) via the FirstSearch platform.
More Info
Conditions of Use
PHYSICSnetBASE
Description:
Physics
More Info
Conditions of Use
Safari Books Online
Description:
Full-text computer manuals and handbooks
Instructions:
Some books in this collection have print restrictions. It is not possible to print pages from "Print Fidelity" books which do not have a PDF icon or an alternative HTML format associated with them.
More Info
Conditions of Use
The SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System
Description:
Astrophysics
More Info
Science Citation Index
Description:
Part of the
Web of Science
.
More Info
Conditions of Use
ScienceDirect
Description:
Scientific, technical, medical, business & economics literature - fulltext.
More Info
Conditions of Use
SciFinder
Description:
Chemistry
More Info
SPIE Digital Library
Description:
Optical engineering
More Info
Conditions of Use
SPIN Database (Searchable Physics Information Notices)
Description:
Physics and astronomy
Instructions:
(Select SPIN)
More Info
SpringerLink
Description:
Multidisciplinary
Instructions:
Springer-Verlag journals.
More Info
Conditions of Use
Wiley Online Library
Description:
Fulltext from academic journals and selected e-books.
More Info
Conditions of Use
QuickStart Guides
»
Resource Guide for Physics
Quick Links
»
Make an Appointment with a Librarian
»
Department of Physics
People
Policies
Gifts and Donations
Our Collection
Copyright
Employment
Contact Us
Search this Site
© 2012
University of Alberta Libraries
-
University of Alberta
, Edmonton, AB, Canada T6G 2R3
Web Site Privacy Policy