Past Committees

Student Library Advisory Committee, 2018-2019

slac members

Back row (l-r): Atticus, Tony, Olivia C., Alan, Tristan, Lauren, Olivia M.
Front row (l-r): Adam, Akanksha, Hyelin, Yoon Seo, Lianne, Debora.Not in photo: Monica, Aliza, Emilia, Shveta, Prasanth, Shumaila.



Undergraduate student members:

  • Akanksha Bhatnagar - Arts (Sociology & Political Science) - SU representative (VP Academic)
  • Monica Bassili - Arts (Political Science)
  • Lauren Chartrand-Houlden - Open Studies
  • Aliza Graham - Arts (English) - Augustana campus
  • Emilia Housch - Agriculture, Life & Environmental Sciences
  • Yoon Seo Hwang - Science (Biological Sciences)
  • Lianne de Kappelle - Alberta School of Business (Business, Economics & Law)
  • Adam Lachacz - Arts (History & Political Science)
  • Tristan McSwiney - Arts/Science (Psychology)
  • Olivia Menard - Education - Campus Saint Jean
  • Alan Min - Pharmacy
  • Hyelin Sung - Nursing
  • Debora Young - Education

Graduate student members:

  • Shveta Rai - Science/Engineering (MINT) - GSA representative
  • Prasanth Valsan Katholil - Alberta School of Business - ISAC representative
  • Olivia Cotton Cornwall - History & Classics
  • Atticus Harrigan - Linguistics
  • Shumaila Hemani - Music
  • Tony Zheng - Engineering (Geotechnical)

2017/2018 Student Membership


Members At Large:

  • Alan Min - Year 2, BSc
  • Alicia Cappello - MA (Humanities Computing)/MLIS
  • Aliza Graham - Year 3, BA (Augustana Campus)
  • Asha Wijerathna - PhD, Science
  • Atticus Harrigan - PhD, Linguistics (Graduate Students Association representative)
  • Dylan Lightbourn - Year 4, BA
  • Ella Wang - Year 1, BEngineering
  • Emilia Housch - Year 2, BSc
  • Kevin Nimish Patel - Year 2, BSc (Students Union representative)
  • Lauren Chartrand-Houlden - Year 5, Open Studies
  • Lianne De Kappelle - Year 1, BComm
  • Muhan Yang - Year 1, BA
  • Olivia Menard - Year 2, BEd (Campus Saint Jean)
  • Prabhav Sharma - International Students Advisory Committee representative
  • Rex Ivan Dela Cruz - Year 3, BA
  • Samantha Heron - MSc
  • Tony Zheng - MSc
  • Tristan McSwiney - Year 3, BSc
  • Yoon Seo Hwang - Year 2, BSc

BACK ROW (FROM L TO R): REX, LIANNE, EMILIA, ASHA, LAUREN, ALAN, TRISTAN, KEVIN, ATTICUS, TONY
FRONT ROW (FROM L TO R): ALICIA, DYLAN, YOON, OLIVIA, SAM

2016/2017 Student Membership

Members At Large:

  • Aliza Graham - year 2, Arts (Augustana campus)
  • Asha Wijerathna - Graduate Studies, Science
  • Catherine Gagnon - year 3, Science (Campus Saint Jean)
  • Ellen Whitman - Graduate Studies, Renewable Resources
  • Emma Jones - year 1, Arts
  • Janine Tine - Graduate Studies, Education
  • Jason Harp - year 3, Law
  • Jessica Peck - Graduate Studies, Library and Information Studies
  • Kostas Koukouzikis - Graduate Studies, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Lauren Carter - year 3, Engineering
  • Liuba González de Armas - year 4, Arts
  • Melissa Stout - year 3, Education
  • Owain Bamforth - Graduate Studies, Interdisciplinary (Religious Studies)
  • Rex Ivan Dela Cruz - year 2, Arts
  • Sandy Zhang - year 3, Pharmacy
  • Venus De Guzman - year 5, Arts
  • Yoon Seo Hwang - year 1, Science

committee 2016/2017

SLAC Student Members (from L to R):
back row: Sandy, Yoon, Melissa, Owain, Venus, Jason, Liuba, Divyanshu, Asha, Alicia, Rex
front row: Yoko, Kostas, Ellen, EmmA
Missing: Aliza, Catherine, Jessica, Janinie, Lauren

Appointed Representatives

  • Divyanshu Bhardwaj - year 4, Science - Students' Union
  • Alicia Cappello - Graduate Studies, Humanities Computing/Library and Information Studies - Graduate Students' Association
  • Yoko Orui - year 5, Science - International Students Advisory Committee representative

2015/2016 Student Membership

Members At Large:

  • Cher-Ann Chai - 4th year, Arts
  • Dany Bazira - 4th year, Science (Campus Saint Jean)
  • Engelica Buera - 3rd year, Arts
  • Janine Tine - Graduate Studies, Education
  • Jason Harp - 2nd year, Law
  • Justin Reinke - 3rd year, Science (Augustana)
  • Kostas Koukouzikis - Graduate Studies, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Kyle Monda - 2nd year, Arts
  • Marjory Olsen - 3rd year, Arts
  • Paul Li - 2nd year, Science
  • Rodrigo Arturo Hernandez Peralta - Graduate Studies, Engineering
  • Rowan French - 1st year, Science
  • Shakiba Azimi - 4th year, Science

committee 2016

SLAC Student Members (from L to R): Jessica, Rowan, Jason, Kostas, Engelica, Kyle, Marjory, Fahim, Cher-Ann, Justin, Yoko
Missing: Dany, Janine, Paul, Shakiba, Rodrigo

Appointed Representatives

  • Fahim Rahman - 5th year, Science - Vice President (Academic) Students' Union
  • Jessica Peck - Graduate Studies, Library and Information Studies - Graduate Students' Association
  • Yoko Orui - 4th year, Science - International Students Advisory Committee representative

2014/2015 Student Membership

  • Ahmad Al-Dabbagh - PhD, Faculty of Graduate Studies & Research (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Bryan Beck - 1st year, Law
  • Connie Luu - 1st year, Education (Secondary Ed. after degree)
  • Fahim Rahman - 4th year, Science (Chemistry)
  • Justin Reinke - 2nd year, Augustana (Biology)
  • Kathryn Orydzuk - 4th year, Arts (Political Science) - Students' Union representative
  • Kimiko Pocha - 4th year, Arts (Chinese Studies)
  • Kyle Monda - 1st year, ALES (Environmental Studies)
  • Li Mao - PhD, Faculty of Graduate Studies & Research (Education)
  • Marjory Olsen - 2nd year, Arts (English)
  • Paul Li - 1st year, Science (General)
  • Qendresa Beka - MSc (Epidemiology), Graduate Students' Association representative
  • Yingyu Tao - 3rd year, Engineering (Petroleum)


Past SLAC Committees/Members

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015